UNCONSTITUTIONAL? Changes to California Stem Cell Program May Require State Vote
[…] 1. Cut our board of directors in half, from 29 members to 15.

2. Reduce board members’ terms to 4 years, instead of the current 6 or 8.

3. Let the Governor choose most of the board: 11 of 15 members.

4. Eliminate the Chair and vice-Chair’s statutory powers.

5. Allow the new board to elect the chair and vice chair only from its members.

How serious are these changes?

According to a public letter from California State Senator Dean Florez, Senate Majority Leader, these changes would “essentially re-write Proposition 71.”

They may also be unconstitutional.

Article II, section 10 (c) of the California Constitution sets guidelines for changing an initiative like Prop 71, the California stem cell program.

“The Legislature may amend or appeal…an initiative statute by another statute… only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal….” –emphasis added.

So they have two options:
1. set up another initiative to change the first, including a new vote of the people;
2. use whatever guidelines for change exist in the original law.

Option 1 is difficult.